launchpad classlink com wsisd
[…] Wright ruling firmly pushed the decision of whether or not to outlaw corporal punishment in schools squarely onto state legislators. 1401, 51 L.Ed.2d 711 Ingraham v. Wright No. Found inside – Page 217In Ingraham v. Wright, 430 U.S. 651 (1977), the Court ruled that imposition of corporal punishment did not trigger the Eighth Amendment because it was not ... In a five to four decision, the United States Supreme Court held that the eighth amendment sanction against cruel and unusual punishment does not apply to corporal punishment in the public schools. 233 0 obj Wright, 430 U.S. 651 (1977) Ingraham v. Wright. Supreme Court of the United States - Powell, Lewis F., Jr. TEC §37.0011 defines “corporal punishment” as: “the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline.” The law also specifies that if a school board adopts a code of conduct that permits corporal punishment, a district educator may use it unless the parent has previously provided a written, signed statement prohibiting the use of corporal punishment. <>/ProcSet[/PDF/Text]>>/Rotate 0/Type/Page>>